Piscina and Sedilia - St Mary Magdalene's Church - Alsager, Cheshire East, UK
Piscina and Sedilia located in the chancel of St Mary Magdalene's Church on Crewe Road in Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The piscina and sedilia are located on the southern wall in the chancel of St Mary Magdalene's Church.

St Mary Magdalene's Church is a Grade II listed building located on Crewe Road in Alsager. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Congleton, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield, and the diocese of Chester.

The Grade II listed description given by Historic England mentions the location of the piscina and sedilia. The full description of the building can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

"St Mary Magdalene's was built as the parish church of Alsager in 1898.
It was designed by architect Hubert J. Austin and is built of Staffordshire sandstone in the perpendicular (Gothic Revival) style. The building work began in June 1894, and the foundation stone was laid by Lord Haughton.

In December 1896 the church was ready for worship with a temporary tiled roof where the steeple should have been and with an incomplete North aisle. Many items were donated including the lectern, chairs, kneelers and linen.

The Venerable Archdeacon Woosman opened and dedicated the church on January 8th 1897.

Gradually the furnishings, including the pulpit, were acquired through donations from local benefactors, but it was forty years later in 1937 that the north aisle was completed. The exterior is still unfinished and 100 years later the ‘temporary’ roof is still in place above the west window.

St Mary Magdalene's is the only building in the town where over 400 people can gather in warmth and comfort, it's used not only for services and quiet prayer, but also for meetings, classes, concerts, exhibitions and fund-raising events - by schools, charitable organisations. Alsager Music and Arts and other non-profit organisations.
The church has been re-ordered internally - comfortable chairs have replaced the pews; kitchen, toilet and office facilities have been added along with AV equipment and a nave altar." SOURCE: (visit link)

Approximate Age of Artefact: 1898