Castillo de los Condes de Benavente - Sanabria, Zamora, Castilla y León, España
Castle from 15th
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

"The castle has a barrier with wide towers and vaulted shooting chambers and a unique parade ground. It has a regular square plan and has in the center a large keep, popularly called 'macho', with several floors and a cantilevered bridge. It was built in the last quarter of the s. XV as castle-palace by the fourth Count of Benavente, Don Rodrigo Alonso Pimentel, member of the powerful Castilian nobility and owner of numerous castles.

Inside it is the Center of the Fortifications, where the visitor knows in an entertaining way the history of the castle and therefore of the town, as well as the rest of the fortresses of the province. In the northern part of the walled enclosure, there is the Governor's House: Ecomuseum of Sanabria, Carballeda, Valles del Tera, Villafáfila and Parque de Montesinho. It is about recreating the journey that centuries ago the Pimentels, Counts of Benavente, made from Portugal to Sanabria, and from there they set off to the rest of the Zamoran areas."

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact