Luke 10:40-42 - St Mary Magdalene's Church - Alsager, Cheshire East, UK
30U E 546387 N 5883172
The quotes from Luke 10:40-42 are located on the St Mary Magdalene stained glass window in St Mary Magdalene's Church on Crewe Road in Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Mary Magdalene's Church is a Grade II listed building located on Crewe Road in Alsager. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Congleton, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield, and the diocese of Chester.

The Grade II listed description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The quotes "Thou art careful and troubled about many things" and "Mary hath chosen that good part" come from Luke 10:40-42 in the King James Version of the Bible. Source: (visit link)

The quotes come from the conversation that takes place when Jesus visits the house of Mary and Martha of Bethany.

The quotes can be seen on the three light stained glass window that features Mary Magdalene on the centre light. The figure of Mary is located on the left hand side with the words "Mary hath chosen that good part" inscribed above. The words "Thou art careful and troubled about many things" are located on the right hand light above the figure of Martha.

The quote can be seen in context as follows:

"38 Now it came to pass, as they went, that he entered into a certain village: and a certain woman named Martha received him into her house.

39 And she had a sister called Mary, which also sat at Jesus' feet, and heard his word.

40 But Martha was cumbered about much serving, and came to him, and said, Lord, dost thou not care that my sister hath left me to serve alone? bid her therefore that she help me.

41 And Jesus answered and said unto her, Martha, Martha, thou art careful and troubled about many things:

42 But one thing is needful: and Mary hath chosen that good part, which shall not be taken away from her." SOURCE: (visit link)

St. Mary Magdalene Church Crewe Road, Alsager, Cheshire, ST7 2EW, UK