Castillo de los Condes de Benavente - Sanabria, Zamora, Castilla y León, España
29T E 695798 N 4658608
The castle of the Counts of Benavente was a military fortress located in Puebla de Sanabria , a town belonging to the province of Zamora
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

At present it houses in its northern part the «Visitor Center in the“ Governor's House ”» and the «Municipal Tourism Office», with various thematic rooms on the «Route of the Pimentel», as well as on the historical wealth, ethnographic, landscape and fauna of various enclaves of Sanabria and the Sierra de la Culebra . In the keep, popularly known as the Macho , is the so-called "Center of the Fortifications" with information on both the history of the castle and town and the fortresses of the province of Zamora, in addition to excellent panoramic views of the outside. The east wing houses the "House of Culture", made up of three rooms for an auditorium, a municipal library and an exhibition hall.

One of the first documents that mention this town has its origin in the Council of Lugoof the year 569, in which the creation of new bishoprics and the distribution of the Diocese is proclaimed. In this way, the prelate of Orense is attributed the places of Palla, Auna, Verugio, Bebalos, Ceporos, Temnes, Pinca, Sassavio, Vercanos, Senabria and Calabaças Maiores (Calabor). The relevance of this town was reflected in the charter or charter that Puebla de Sanabria was granted in 1220 by King Alfonso IX - in terms similar to those of Benavente, and that in 1273 Alfonso X ratified, coinciding with the Repopulation period. and Reconquest sponsored by both monarchs. Of the castle there are documentary references in the XIV century in which it is indicated that the "low tower that they called Losada". The bastard Enrique snatches Puebla from Men Rodríguez de Sanabria, lord of the area,

In the last third of the 15th century, the Pimentel family, Counts of Benavente, took control of Puebla and its region. It is during his rule that most of the work on the current fortress is carried out, between 1477 and 1482 with the IV Count of Benavente, Rodrigo Alonso Pimentel. Master Juan de Herrada participates in the work on the Torre del Macho, the keep.

The successive wars with Portugal in the 18th century and with France in the 19th century leave the castle practically destroyed. In fact, during the so-called War of IndependenceIn 1808, the castle witnessed the arrival of some detachments of the Serrar Division. Trying to get supplies, they advanced along the road to Braganza, opposing their march General Silveira, who went to meet them on the town of Puebla de Sanabria, where the French had entered on July 29, the Portuguese arriving at dawn of the day. next day 30. "Silveira with his two Militia Brigades and 200 soldiers of the XII cavalry regiment surrounded the castle of Puebla, on August 3, forcing the French to capitulate on the 10th. The French surrender their personal weapons, 9 pieces large caliber artillery and an eagle belonging to the Swiss battalion surrendered there.

Assignment to the City Council
During the rest of the 19th century, the castle lived through a period of abandonment and, given the null use it had as a military fortress, the government decided to cede it to the Puebla de Sanabria city ??council . Thus, on July 28, 1895, the queen regent, María Cristina , on behalf of her son Alfonso XIII , sanctioned the law in which said session took place in San Sebastián . It is a short law, only three items and will be published by the Gaceta de Madrid on 30 July that year and in its first article states :

«The old castle that exists in that town is provisionally transferred to the Puebla de Sanabria City Council, until it is determined whether or not it will be useful for the defense of the Portuguese border, and, if not, the transfer will be final and full domain '.
The Ministry of War, as prevention, got the assignment was conditional upon the established in Article III:

"When the War Office needs the castle, it will return to its domain."

Uses
Since its transfer to the Puebla city council, the castle has had the most varied uses, from municipal jail to straw warehouse or chicken coop. Later, in the nineties of the twentieth century, the castle adopted a decidedly cultural use when the library (1991), the Exhibition Hall and the Assembly Hall were permanently installed in it. In 2006, the Castle Tribute Tower, popularly known as El Macho, became the Interpretation Center of the Fortifications, thanks to a project of the Foundation for the Historical Heritage of Castilla y León, while the Governor's House in 2007 it became the Visitor Reception Center.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 15th century

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Spain