Baden Powell - Mt. Baden Powell - Wrightwood, CA
Mt Baden Powell is located along the Pacific Crest Trail and is at an elevation of 9399 feet.

The monument features a relief of Lord Baden Powell, who this mountain is named after. He founded the Boy Scouts of America program. The sculpture measures about 3 inches in diameter. It appears to be made out of bronze. This mountain is marked by a monument to Baden Powell and on a clear day you can see for miles. It does take at least 7 hours to get here from the nearest parking lot even though it is only four miles away. Mt Baden Powell is a scouter's paradise in the sky. The plaques say "This monument is dedicated to the memory of Lord Baden-Powell of Cilwell, O.M. in the year of his 100th anniversary, 50th anniversary of world scouting 14th anniversary of world scouting. September 1957" "The scout Training is effected by encouraging the boy through his open enthusiasm to develop himself as an efficient citizen. To create his own character his individual self-discipline from writing this is education." "Mount Baden-Powell Named 1931 in Honor of the founder of Boy Scouting. Elevation 9399 Angeles National Forest San Gabriel Mountains. This monument also marks the highest point along the famous "Silver Moccasin Trail" over which thousands of scouts trek to high adventure."
Wrightwood, CA, USA