Baptism Font - Kath. Pfarrkirche St. Peter und Paul - Remagen, Germany
Baptism Font inside the Kath. Pfarrkirche St. Peter und Paul am Kirchstraße 34 in Remagen, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This is a stone baptismal font in the color gray.

"The Romanesque-Gothic church built on the relics of a Roman stone fort was first mentioned in documents in 1003. In the years 1843-1845 the church was renovated according to the plans of the architect A.C. Pickel, and in 1900-1902 it was extended by the addition of a basilica built in the neo-Romanesque style.
The undoubtedly most significant masterpiece in the old parish church is the late Gothic sacramental box built around 1500. The neo-Romanesque annex contains, among other things, the main altar from 1240, the Baroque wooden figures of the parish patrons St. Peter and Paul the Apostle and the Holy Sepulchre from the 15th century located in the vestibule.
Worth mentioning in the exterior is the late Romanesque parish courtyard gate, dating from around 1180, with bas-reliefs of pagan and Christian representations."
Source and further information: (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: Unknown