Taufstein St. Walburga - Bornheim, NRW, Germany
32U E 352728 N 5628940
DE: Der romanische Taufstein in St. Walburga in Bornheim Walberberg stammt aus dem 13. Jahrhundert. EN: The Romanesque font in St. Walburga in the Walberberg district of Bornheim dates from the 13th century.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Die heutige Pfarrkirche St. Walburga im Bornheimer Vorort Walberberg geht auf eine kleine Saalkirche aus dem 8. Jahrhundert zurück. Mit der Übertragung der Reliquien der Heiligen Walburga um 1060 durch den Erzbischof Anno II. in das damalige Berg (Mons) änderte die Ortschaft um 1118 den Namen in "Mons Sanctae Walgurgis", welches über die Jahre dann zu Walberberg wurde. Die Übertragung der Reliquien mit entsprechendem Aufkommen von Wallfahrtsbetrieb führte dann auch dazu, dass die kleine Saalkirche mit zwei Anbauten und einem eingerückten Chor ausgestattet wurde. Zwischen 1197 und 1447 nutzten Zisterzienserinnen die Kirche als Klosterkirche.

Um diese Zeit herum (also 13. Jahrhundert) wurde auch das etwa 1,2m hohe, steinere Taufbecken, welches von sechs schlanken, steinernen Säulen gestützt wird, geschaffen und seitdem in der Kirche verwendet. Das Wasser des Beckens wird durch eine aufgesetzte Messinghaube vor Verunreinigungen geschützt. Aufgestellt wurde das Taufbecken unter der Orgelempore auf einem quadratisch gefliestem Feld aus 100 schwarzen Fliesen, die von 44 weissen Fliesen gleicher Größe umgeben sind.

Quelle: St. Walburga, Förderkreis Historisches Walberberg (Deutsche Sprache)

EN: The current parish church of St. Walburga in the Walberberg district of Bornheim goes back to a small hall church from the 8th century. When Archbishop Anno II transferred the relics of Saint Walburga to what was then "Berg" (Mons) around 1060, the village changed its name to "Mons Sanctae Walgurgis" (Mountain of Staint Walburgis) around 1118, which over the years then became Walberberg. The transfer of the relics with the corresponding volume of pilgrimages then also led to the small hall church being equipped with two extensions and an indented choir. Between 1197 and 1447, Cistercian women used the church as a monastery church.

Around this time (i.e. 13th century) the approximately 1.2 m high stone baptismal font, which is supported by six slender stone columns, was created and has been used in the church ever since. The water in the pool is protected from contamination by an attached brass hood. The baptismal font was set up under the organ gallery on a square tiled field made of 100 black tiles, which are surrounded by 44 white tiles of the same size.

Reference: St. Walburga, Support Group of Historic Walberberg (German language)

Approximate Age of Artefact: ~ 1200