Prisión Provincial de Ourense - Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 593428 N 4687381
The old provincial prison of Ourense is a building built in the mid- nineteenth century at number 45 of the street of Progreso , very close to the historic center of Ourense .
Location: Galicia, Spain

"It has been open for over 150 years, but is abandoned and overgrown with weeds. It was proposed to turn it into a spa hotel but it was not approved due to lack of investment.

History
The provincial prison of Ourense was built in the middle of the 19th century.

Since 1940 he has had among his activities the "common reading" which was carried out in groups of 25 inmates and where compulsory attendance. [ This activity was included in a series (school, choir, gym, religious training…) that aimed to reform, re-educate and regenerate criminals.

Suso Vaamonde was imprisoned , who entered voluntarily after his exile in Venezuela . He remained hospitalized for 45 days in 1984 until he was pardoned by the Council of Government Ministers.

It closed its doors in May 1987 , with the inauguration of the Pereiro de Aguiar prison . Much of its historical documentation has passed to the Provincial Historical Archive of Ourense . Among the more than a thousand books from the prison are information on the variety of convicts, admission records, nursing documentation, economist or the operation of the disciplinary regime.

Dependencies
On the first floor there was a barber shop, a storekeeper, a school, a library and an infirmary. On the ground floor we went to the inner courtyard where the kitchen and dining room were also located. On the second floor were the cells."

Rúa Progreso, 45
Ourense, Galicia