Golo-Ring (Golo-Henge) near Wolken - Germany - Rhineland-Palatinate
A henge in the Eifel built between 1200 and 600 BC.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Most people has heard of the famous circle made of stones in the west of Wales. But many don't know, that these circles were common in the Celtic culture, but most of them were built from woods do no longer exist. One of these circles, or how the Celts named them, a henge, was here near the town Wolken in the Eifel. The henge was even larger than the one in Wales. Like its famous brother in England, it not clear what the purpose of these places was. It is likely that they served as a kind of calendar and in fact you can find four places nearby which can be think of as a marker for important positions of the sun in four seasons.
The name Golo-Ring today used for the area is based on the Knight Golo who lived here in 11th century.
In the 20th it was used as an military area. Today it is owned by the Verbandsgemeinde Untermosel. The areas still closed but you can ask at the Verbandsgemeinde for visiting-hours. Additonally a platform exists which allows you to view the henge from outside.
Admission Fee (local currency): See opening days/times

Opening days/times:
Open only on request for groups, please ask contact mentioned on web-page (see below). Fee may apply A platform near the area is open 24/7 (no fees apply)

Condition: Remains unrecognizable