Museo de Cera - Guanajuato, Mexico
The Museo de Cera de Guanajuato is located in the historical center of the city, across the street from the Regional Museum of History
Location: Guanajuato, Mexico

The museum was created in 2006 by C. Ernestina Hernández Gúzman and Victor Hugo Yañez who was in charge of creating the wax sculptures.

During his works new techniques were applied: a greater quantity of volumes per square centimeter, skin texturing, fingerprints and pores on the hands, natural hair and ocular prostheses.

There are seven rooms with different themes: History of Guanajuato, Diego Rivera and Frida Kahlo, Guanajuato's Legends, Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz and Juan Pablo II, Traditions of Guanajuato, Cinema, Terror.

Opens from Tuesday to Sunday
Callejón de Trasgallo 82, Centro, Guanajuato, Gto.. 36000