Griffin House - Ancaster, ON
17T E 580958 N 4787469
Constructed around 1827, the Griffin House stands today as a testament to the determination of the African-American men and women who settled in Upper Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

Griffin House is located witin the present day Dundas Valley Conservation Area in Ancaster. The house is owned and managed by the Hamilton Conservation Authority.

A plaque located on the site reads thus:

The Griffin House is a historically significant component of Ancaster's History. The house and lot were sold in 1834 by George Hogeboom to Enerals Griffin (1791-878), an African-American who was born into slavery in Virginia. Mr. Griffin and his wife Priscilla (1795-1850) arrived to freedom in Canada in 1828 or 1829, settled in Ancaster, and gave birth to a son, James, in 1833. A significant portion of the original clapboard, horizontal siding is relatively well preserved because it was later covered with a board and batten cladding. The house is small, consisting of a dining room and living room on the main floor. and two bedrooms on the upper floor. Because the house remained in the possession of the Griffin family descendants until its sale in 1988 to the Hamilton Region Conservation Authority, much of the interior had also survived. The Griffin House also stands as a testament to the determination of the African-American men and women who settled in Canada.

A Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada plaque reads:

Built in 1827, this home is associated with Black settlement in British North America during the first half of the 19th century. Purchased in 1834 by Enerals Griffin, a Black immigrant from Virginia, it remained in his family for 154 years. More elaborate than most residences of Black settlers in this period and situated within a predominantly Euro-Canadian area rather than in an organized refugee community in southwestern Ontario, this house conveys the diversity of the Black settler experience. Griffin House is also a rare surviving example of residential vernacular architecture typical of Upper Canada in the early 19th century.

More details, from the Parks Canada Directory of Federal Heritage Designations:

Heritage Value

Griffin House was designated a national historic site of Canada in 2007 because: the house, owned by Enerals Griffin, a Black immigrant from Virginia who settled here in 1834, is associated with Black settlement in British North America during the first half of the 19th century. It is also a rare surviving example of residential vernacular architecture typical in Upper Canada in the early 19th century; and, the house conveys the complexity of the Black experience: it is a more elaborate dwelling than was common among Black refugees, and it is situated within a predominantly Euro-Canadian community in south-central Ontario rather than a planned refugee settlement in south-western Ontario. The house remained in the family for 154 years.

A major influx of Black immigrants made their way to pre-Confederation Canada during the 19th century along the Underground Railroad to obtain freedom from enslavement and the restrictive laws for the Black population in the United States. Enerals Griffin was among the Black settlers who chose to come to Canada, arriving at Niagara with his wife in 1829. Griffin bought the former Lawrason house and fifty acres (202 342.8 metres squared) of land from George Hogeboom in 1834. Griffin House is a typical, but now rare surviving example of a four-room house found throughout Upper Canada in this period. It has undergone major restorations between 1922 and 1994 to return the house to its 1830-1850 appearance.

In addition to its architectural value, Griffin House is historically significant because it conveys the complexity of the Black experience in British North America during the early years of the Underground Railroad, in that it represents a more elaborate dwelling than was common among Black refugees. The location of Griffin House in Ancaster township (now the city of Hamilton) also contributes to the historical value of the site. Immigrants in the 19th century were attracted to the predominantly Euro-Canadian community for its labour market and agricultural potential instead of the planned refugee settlements in south-western Ontario. Griffin House represents the permanent, long-term settlement of Black immigrants in what is now Canada, for the house stayed in the family's possession through the generations until 1988, when it was sold to the Hamilton Conservation Authority.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Hamilton-Wentworth