Barnhill St Margaret's Church - Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Scotland.
Church of Scotland denomination building, situated in the Broughty Ferry suburb of Barnhill, on the eastern edge of the city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Broughty Ferry lies on the eastern side of the city of Dundee in Scotland, on the northern side of the Firth of Tay estuary. The suburb of Barnhill is situated to the east where this church can be found amidst woodland in a residential area.

The design for the church came from a blueprint by Charles Carmichael who died in 1895, the same year the church was built by Duncan Carmichael, then only with its nave. T Lindsey Gray added the transepts in 1933 making the church cruciform in plan. A further session room and vestries were added in 1979.

The church is situated on the corner of Invermark Terrace and Guthrie Terrace to the north of the main A930 route through Broughty Ferry. It is of a Scots Gothic style in sandstone with a slated roof. A tower which was in the original plan was never built.

The five bay north elevation overlooks Invermark Terrace and features diagonal buttresses with the porch in the second bay from the right. A sculpted figure of St Margaret of Scotland is set in a canopied niche a crowstepped gable. The north transept lies to the left.

The south elevation is similar to the north although without the porch. The west gable features angle buttresses and a large window with curvilinear tracery. There is a Celtic cross finial on the apex.

The east elevation features the apse and vestries, with a belfry on the apex of the gable, and a bell dated from 1895. A three bay flat-roof is from the 1979 additions.

The building is from the Church of Scotland denomination and there is a Sunday service at 10.30am every week.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship