Albatross - Turku, Finland
Albatrossi talon erikoinen pääovi. Albatross house with a special main door.
Location: Finland

[FIN[ Asunto Oy Albatross on Puolalanpuiston jugendtalojen helmi ja arkkitehti Frithiof Strandellin parhaimpia töitä. Talo valmistui vuonna 1911. Sen tammesta valmistettu pääovi on monellakin tavalla koristeellinen. Oven alareunassa on metalliin tehty ornamenttia ja oven yläpuolella on taidokas lasimaalaus. Ovea on kuvattu pariin eri kirjaankin, joissa on ollut Albatross taloyhtiöstä.

Albatrossia kutsutaan myös taiteilijoiden taloksi, sillä ylimmän kerroksen ateljeessa ovat ahkeroineet muun muassa Wäinö Aaltonen , Ali Munsterhjelm ja Wladimir Goichman. Nimi Albatross on tullut siitä että merikapteeni Johan Magnus Eklund rakennutti talon.

Official page:
(visit link)

[EN] Asunto Oy Albatross is one of the finest Art Nouveau houses of the Puolalanpuisto Park and the best works of architect Frithiof Strandell. The house was completed in 1911. Its main oak door is decorative in many ways. At the bottom of the door there is an ornament made of metal and above the door there is a skillful stained glass window with albatros. The door has also been pictured in a couple of different books that have had an article about Albatross house. Albatross is also called the House of Artists, as Wäinö Aaltonen, Ali Munsterhjelm and Wladimir Goichman, among others, have worked hard in the top floor studio. The name Albatross comes from the fact that the house was built by sea captain Johan Magnus Eklund.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes