Prudence Crandall House - Canterbury, CT
A stamp at the home of Connecticut's state heroine
Location: Connecticut, United States

This museum itself is not a national park. It is a location in the Last Green Valley National Heritage Corridor, which is in Massachusetts and Connecticut. The stamp is available in the gift shop.

The museum is currently closed for renovations. It is scheduled to open in the spring of 2022.

"Prudence Crandall (1803-1890) opened the Canterbury Female Boarding School on the Canterbury Green in 1831 to educate the daughters of wealthy local families. But she incurred their wrath the following year when she admitted Sarah Harris, a 20-year-old African-American woman who wanted the education to become a teacher herself one day. Harris’ admittance to the academy led some parents to withdraw their daughters from the school.

Crandall stood by her convictions, and instead established a higher education academy solely for African-American women in 1833, attracting students from as far away as Boston, New York, Providence, and Philadelphia. When the State of Connecticut responded later that year by passing the Black Law, making the school illegal, she endured a night in jail and three court trials before the case was dismissed in 1834. When a mob attacked the school two months later, Crandall was forced to close her academy.

The site is now a National Historic Landmark and a State Archaeological Preserve."

source: (visit link)