Maryland SPCA - Baltimore MD
18S E 359153 N 4354463
The Maryland Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals acquired the Evergreen on the Falls Mansion in 1926. The Mansion was built in Italianate style c. 1860 by Henry Snyder.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Maryland SPCA Spay and Neuter Clinic is also at 3300 Falls Road.

The Evergreen on the Falls Mansion is on the National Register of Historic Places.

TEXT on the Evergreen on the Falls Maryland Historical Marker:

Also known as Snyder-Carroll House; Headquarters, Maryland Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals.

From the State of Maryland Historic Marker erected at the entrance:
Evergreen on the Falls Marker-Surveyed for John Walsh in 1754, large square cupola once crowned brick mansion. Built in Italianate style c.1860 by Henry Snyder. Leased after 1864 to James Hooper, owner of Meadow Mill. Estate was sold in 1870 to David Carroll, co-owner of Mount Vernon Mills. Acquired by Maryland Society for prevention of Cruelty to Animals in 1926. Granite structure, 1860 was valve house for Hampton Reservoir (filled with earth from Jones Falls Expressway Excavation.)

Lost Pets?: yes

Surrenders?: yes