Tarpey Depot - Clovis Opoly - Clovis, CA
Tarpey Depot is on Clovis-Opoly.

From a plaque at the site: "Built in 1892 as one of the three depots along the line of the San Joaquin Valley Railroad, this structure was originally located on the Tarpey Ranch just southeast of what is now the intersection of Ashlan and Clovis Avenues. In the span of its exisence, it has served as a freight and passenger depot, the La Paloma Winery office, a post office, a polling place and as the office of Billings and Fine, real estate agents for the Tarpey Village development. It is the last remnant of the San Joaquin Valley Railroad, a 26 mile route from Fresno to present day Friant built in 1891 and sold to Southern Pacific Railroad in 1893. The combination of the railroad and the 42 mile flume from Shaver Lake, built by the Fresno Flume and Irrigation Company and completed in 1894, provided the imputus for the founding of the City of Clovis."
"
Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded