44th National Encampment of Grand Army of the Republic - 100 Years - Atlantic City
A historical marker at the Absecon lighthouse in Atlantic City, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The marker says, "From September 19 to 24 1910, about 45 years after the last shot of the Civil War was fired, the 44th National Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.) Encampment(convention) was held in Atlantic City. The G.A.R., a Union (Northern) Civil War veteran's organization, had in attendance over 18,000 of its 214,000 members arriving from across the nation, many still suffering from wounds inflicted decades before in the War Between the States. The days of the gathering were marked by parades, and meetings for the Encampment were held at Steel, Million Dollar, Steeplechase, and Young's Ocean piers. Among the notable Civil War veterans in attendance were Major General Daniel E. Sickles, Lt. General Nelson A. Miles, and Johnny Clem, the famous "Drummer Boy of Chickamauga." It was the only time in the 83-year history of the Grand Army of the Republic that a National Encampment was held in New Jersey."
Anniversary Year: 2010

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1910