Schinkemenke - Venlo, the Netherlands
32U E 302788 N 5694643
The bronze statue of the Schinkemenke in Venlo is an exact replica of a stone statue in the Limburgs Museum
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Het Schinkemenke is een fonteinbeeldje op de Kwartelenmarkt, in de wijk Klein Italië in de Nederlandse plaats Venlo. Oorspronkelijk stond de fontein, in 1617 gemaakt door de beeldhouwer Gregorius Schissler en enkele jaren daarvoor ontworpen door Erycius Puteanus, voor het stadhuis op de Markt. Het betrof een ontwerp in Italiaanse renaissance-stijl, dat de stad en plein een meer voorname uitstraling moest geven. De fontein bleef bestaan tot aan het einde van de 18e eeuw, daarna werd hij afgebroken.

Het originele stenen beeldje bleef bewaard, in een nis aan de noordelijke zijde van het stadhuis. In de loop van de 20e eeuw verhuisde het beeldje naar een opslagplaats in het Goltziusmuseum en verhuisde nogmaals toen in 2000 het Limburgs Museum werd geopend. In 1953 werd een bronzen replica vervaardigd, die nu op een kleine fontein op de Kwartelenmarkt staat. Deze replica werd gemaakt door de kunstenaar Jacq van Rhijn.

Het beeldje stelt een geharnaste stadswachter van Venlo voor, uit Lombarder steen gehouwen. Hij draagt een schild bij zich met daarop het wapen van Venlo afgebeeld. In de loop van de 18e eeuw was het beeldje al behoorlijk gesleten. Daardoor was niet meer precies duidelijk wat op het schild stond. Het volk dacht in die tijd een ham (Venloos: schink) op het schild was afgebeeld. Het beeldje is 123 cm groot.
ENG From source
The Schinkemenke is a fountain statue on the Kwartelenmarkt, in the Klein Italy district in the Dutch town of Venlo. Originally the fountain, made in 1617 by the sculptor Gregorius Schissler and designed a few years before by Erycius Puteanus, stood in front of the town hall on the Markt. It was a design in Italian Renaissance style, which was intended to give the city and square a more distinguished appearance. The fountain survived until the end of the 18th century, when it was demolished.

The original stone statue has been preserved, in a niche on the north side of the town hall. In the course of the 20th century the figurine moved to a storage place in the Goltzius Museum and moved again when the Limburgs Museum opened in 2000. In 1953 a bronze replica was made, which now stands on a small fountain on the Kwartelenmarkt. This replica was made by the artist Jacq van Rhijn.

The statue represents an armored city guard of Venlo, hewn from Lombard stone. He carries a shield with the coat of arms of Venlo depicted on it. In the course of the 18th century, the statue was already quite worn. As a result, it was no longer clear exactly what was written on the shield. At that time, the people thought a ham (Venloos: schink) was depicted on the shield. The figurine is 123 cm tall.
Where is original located?: Limburgs Museum, Venlo

Where is this replica located?: Kwartelenmarkt, Venlo