Queretaro's Aqueduct - Queretaro, Mexico
This aqueduct is one of the landmarks of Queretaro which historical center is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Location: Querétaro, Mexico

Its main spot - where there is a plaque and the provided the coordinates - is on the Boulevard Bernardo Quintana.

It's considered the city's most important urban work of the 18th century. Built thanks to the benefactor of Querétaro, Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana, Marquis of Villa del Villar del Águila. Construction works took place 1726 and 1738 following a request from the Capuchin nuns.

According to legend, the marquis fell in love with one of the nuns and that would be the true reason of the sponsoring.

The Marquis not only paid for it but also personally designed the aqueduct and made the engineering work.

It's one of the largest in Mexico. It has a length of 1280 m. Its maximum height is 23 m and it has 74 stonework arches supported by masonry pillars of more than 3 meters and a half.

Currently, the water continues to reach the city through it filling more than 70 deposits throughout the city.
When was it built?: 01/01/1738