Angry person knocker - Vianen, NL
31U E 643724 N 5762292
Next to the church in Vianen, you will find this building with a very nice knocker of an angry person. It also reminds me some indian (shiva?) face.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

The knocker is located on the side of the building. It is located next to the door at approx 1.5m high.

The building is a national monument. In the national monuments register it states:
"The former POST OFFICE with upstairs apartment was built in 1910 to a design by the D.E.C. Knuttel, Chief Government Architect at the National Buildings Department (Second District). The post office, built in the style of the Neo-Dutch Renaissance, is located on the south-eastern corner of Voorstraat and Korte Kerkstraat, making the representative building of obvious situational importance for the protected cityscape of Vianen. From 1917 to 1922, the floor was occupied by the writer Ina Boudier-Bakker and her husband, who was director of the post office. The office building currently serves as the home of a banking institution."

Functional door?: yes