Römische Wasserleitung - Maria Laach, RP, Germany
Section of a former Roman water pipe on the stone nature trail in Maria Laach.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Die Römer versorgten ihre Städte mit Frischwasser über kilometerlange Wasserleitungen, die entweder aus Ziegeln gemauert oder aus Naturstein gefertigt waren.

Im Bims-Abbau bei Miesenheim wurden Teile einer solchen römischen Leitung freigelegt. Ein kleines Teilstück gelangte zur Erhaltung und Ausstellung hierher an den Steinerlebnispfad nach Maria Laach.

Die Rinne der Wasserleitung ist eckig und wurde aus einem ebenfalls eckigen Tuffsteinblock herausgearbeitet. Noch heute nennt man das Material "Römertuff", weil es vor 2000 Jahren bereits von den Römern bevorzugt wurde.

Die Abdeckung der unterirdisch verlegten Leitungen waren Steinplatten aus dem gleichen Material."

Quelle: Informationsschild

[EN] "The Romans supplied their cities with fresh water via kilometer-long water pipes, which were either made of bricks or natural stone.

In the pumice quarry near Miesenheim, parts of such a Roman pipe were uncovered. A small section was brought here to Maria Laach for preservation and exhibition on the Stone Experience Trail.

The channel of the water pipe is angular and was carved out of an also angular block of tuff. Even today, the material is called "Roman tuff" because it was already preferred by the Romans 2000 years ago.

The cover of the pipes laid underground were stone slabs made of the same material."

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.