Babe Ruth Birthplace Museum - Baltimore MD
18S E 359873 N 4349730
George Herman Ruth, better known to the world as Babe Ruth, baseball's famous "Sultan of Swat," was born here. Babe was honored by the 1969 Baseball Centennial which named him the "Greatest Player Ever."
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT from the historical marker mounted on the exterior of the building and placed by the Mayor, City of Baltimore:

Babe Ruth Birthplace Museum--George Herman Ruth, better known to the world as Babe Ruth, baseball's famous "Sultan of Swat," was born here in the home of his maternal grandparents on February 6, 1895. Famous for his record-breaking statistics and flamboyant style, Babe was honored by the 1969 Baseball Centennial which named him the "Greatest Player Ever."

But life was not always so rosy. At the ripe old age of seven, Babe was judged "a hopeless incorrigible" and was packed off to St. Mary's Industrial School to learn the shirt making trade. There he remained for the better part of twelve years until February 1914, when Jack Dunn paid him $600 and became his legal guardian in order to whisk him away to play for the Baltimore Orioles.

That was the beginning of a legendary career. In the 22-years stint in the major leagues that followed, the Babe played in 2,503 games; coaxed 2,873 hits out of 8,396 times at bat, for a lifetime average of .342; pitched 23 winning games two seasons in a row; hit 506 doubles, 136 triples, and, in one year alone (1927), hammered 60 home runs.

Starting out as a left-handed catcher and pitcher at St. Mary's, Babe
went on to become a savage hitter who made the home run baseball's ultimate weapon. He was the complete ballplayer. This house and the adjoining ones were preserved to honor him and the contributions he made to baseball. The museum opened on July 19, 1974.

Erected by the City of Baltimore, William Donald Schaefer, Mayor.
Days and Hours of Operation: