Hôtel de Crillon - Paris, France
31U E 450203 N 5412917
Ernest Hemingway's 'The Sun Also Rises' and the short story 'The Snows of Kilimanjaro' use the hotel as a setting for the primary characters.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"In Earnest Hemingway's The Sun Also Rises (1926), Jake Barnes, the novel's main protagonist, writes letters in the lobby of the Crillon while waiting for his lover, Lady Brett Ashley. Later he enjoys a Jack Rose cocktail at the bar, realizing she has stood him up. It is also mentioned in Hemingway's The Snows of Kilimanjaro (short_story).

The building that is now the hotel was constructed in 1758, after King Louis XV commissioned the architect Ange-Jacques Gabriel to build two neoclassical palaces in what would become the Place de la Concorde. The two identical buildings, separated by the rue Royale, were initially designed to be offices of the French state. The eastern building, Hôtel de la Marine, housed the headquarters of the French Navy until 2015. The western building that would become the Hôtel de Crillon was first occupied by Louis Marie Augustin, Duke of Aurmont, a famous patron of the arts. The building was further enhanced by its second owner, the architect Louis-François Trouard, who had the Salon de Aigles built in 1775.

On 6 February 1778, the building was the venue where the newly founded United States and France signed their first treaties. Americans Benjamin Franklin, Silas Deane and Arthur Lee met French diplomat Conrad Alexandre Gérard de Rayneval to conclude the French-American treaty that recognised the Declaration of Independence of the United States and a trade agreement.

In 1788, François Félix de Crillon (son of Louis de Crillon, Duke of Crillon) acquired the building for his home. However, the government of the French Revolution confiscated the property in 1791. During this period, the home was used by King Louis XVI and Queen Marie Antoinette. Two years later in 1793, King Louis XVI as well as Queen Marie Antoinette were guillotined in the Place de la Concorde directly in front of the building.

Eventually, the building was returned to the Crillon family, whose descendants lived there for more than a century until 1904. In 1907, the Société du Louvre purchased the property and transformed it into a hotel. The building then underwent a two-year refurbishment under the supervision of architect Walter-André Destailleur. This included the purchase of two neighbouring buildings on the rue Boissy d'Anglas to enlarge the property. The new Hôtel de Crillon opened on 12 March 1909.

The hotel housed members of the American delegation to the Paris Peace Conference after World War I, including President Wilson's key advisor, Edward House.

From 1992 to 2012, the hotel was the venue of the Bal des débutantes, an annual fashion event which was cited by Forbes in 2005 as one of the world's ten best parties. The hotel has been visited by many notable figures over the years, including Theodore Roosevelt, Winston Churchill, Madonna, Taylor Swift, and Roger Federer.

In March 2013, Hôtel de Crillon closed for a series of renovations led by Aline Asmar d'Amman. This project was designed to renovate and modernize the space. The renovation combined the hotel's protected landmark features, such as the 19th-century grand staircase and saloons, with modern styles and amenities. Tristan Auer, Chahan Minassian, Cyril Vergniol and Karl Lagerfeld worked alongside d'Amman on this €200 million project.[14][15] Karl Lagerfeld designed Les Grands Apartements, the most extravagant suites on the property. The 2013 renovations lasted until July 2017." (from (visit link) The French Wikipedia article includes many more details - (visit link) .
Short Description: The building was originally built for King Louis XV then later converted to a hotel.

Book Title: The Sun Also Rises

First Year Published: 1926