Pennsylvania Railroad Watchman's Shed - Aberdeen, MD
A historic shed in Aberdeen, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Some 100 or 150 years ago, the watchman was protected from the weather by the shed that sat at the post road crossing of the north/southeast coast Washington to New York Highway, later known as route 7. When the crossing was closed the small building was rescued by Vic Fowler. The Aberdeen Heritage Trust wishes to acknowledge the following for donations towards restoration of the "Watchman's Shed" benefactors: Aberdeen Heritage Trust, The Aberdeen Room, Beaver's Auto Body, Bill & Charlotte Cronin, Don & Marcia Cullum, Glassman Construction, Judy Hinch & Horne Concrete Construction."
Americana: Service Station

Significant Interest: Other