Little Compton Community Center - Little Compton, Rhode Island
19T E 318687 N 4597622
You'll find the town of Little Compton at the southeastern-most corner of Rhode Island. Near its center is an historic district and a wood shingle-sided building from 1902. Originally The Grange, it is now home to the Little Compton Community Center.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

You'll find the town of Little Compton at the southeastern-most corner of Rhode Island. Near its center is an historic district and a cedar shingle-sided building from 1902. Originally The Grange, it is now home to the Little Compton Community Center. Established in 1997, it is "...a place of meeting and activity, a central feature of Little Compton life providing services and enrichment across the community." Membership levels range from Individual and Family through several supporter and corporate sponsorship options.

Program offerings include:

• After School Club: children ages 5 – 12, Monday–Friday from 2:45 – 5:30PM
  • Children's Movie Night: first Saturday of every month, 5:00 – 8:00PM
  • Senior Luncheon: Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays from 11:30AM - 12:00PM
  • Circle of Friends: monthly social program for teens and adults with disabilities
  • Summer Day Camp: Monday-Friday, children ages 5 – 12
  • AA: weekly meetings, Sunday, 7:00 - 9:00PM

The facility can be rented in its entirety or by specific spaces -- theater, dining hall, kitchen, patio -- by the day or hour with lower rates for non-profit groups. Also offered are special services like audio-visual equipment and tables and chairs.

The NRHP contributing building is part of the Little Compton Common Historic District.[2] It was constructed in 1902 and is described as "A shingled, 2½-story building with a jerkinhead gable roof, truncated corners on the 1st story, paired and banded windows, and two entrances on the 1st story, one set within a round-head arch." [3] Set atop a small hill, it faces south towards The Old Burying Ground which dates to 1677 and has more than 1,000 gravestones.