Calvert Marine Museum - Solomons Island MD
18S E 372015 N 4243588
The Calvert Marine Museum is a maritime museum located in Solomons, Maryland. The museum has three main themes: regional paleontology, estuarine life of the Patuxent River and Chesapeake Bay, maritime history.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia:

"The Calvert Marine Museum is a maritime museum located in Solomons, Maryland.

The museum has three main themes:

regional paleontology,
estuarine life of the Patuxent River and Chesapeake Bay,
maritime history.

William B. Tennison historic boat before overhaul (2003)
Among its exhibits are the Drum Point Light, the bugeye Wm. B. Tennison, and the J. C. Lore Oyster House; the latter two are National Historic Landmarks. It also houses artifacts from the old Cedar Point Light, and maintains the Drum Point Light and grounds.

The museum also features several aquatic exhibits including an outdoor habitat for the North American river otter, and indoor aquarium exhibits for the sting ray, skates, the non-native lionfish, and numerous other species native to the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries."

Museum Address:
14200 Solomons Island Road S.