Zion Lutheran Church - Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania
17T E 721259 N 4478759
The Zion Lutheran Church of Hollidaysburg formed in 1803. The current active church is located at 500 Allegheny Street.

The sign on the front of the Zion Lutheran Church of Hollidaysburg says that the church formed in 1803. The cornerstone of the current active church, located at 500 Allegheny Street, has a date of 1853.

" Zion Lutheran Church is one of the 115 Lutheran Churches in the Allegheny Synod and part of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.

We are followers of Jesus Christ who serve, worship, and teach in his name. We are a sacramental church, believing that God is present in the water and word of Holy Baptism and the bread and wine of Holy Communion. We are a creedal church, following in the rich and ancient traditions of the Apostles’, Nicene, and Athanasian Creeds. We are a scriptural church, for the Bible is the bedrock of our worship and the standard of our teachings. We are a people of grace, believing that we are saved by the gift of God’s grace alone—not by anything we do. As Jesus followers it is our mission to continue his ministry, “making disciples of all nations, baptizing them in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit (Matthew 28:19).”

The ministry of Zion Lutheran Church has grown and accompanied the people of the Frankstown Branch of the Juniata River for over 200 years. The congregation began in 1803 in Frankstown, the first populated center in the area. When the terminus of the Juniata Division of the Pennsylvania Canal reached Hollidaysburg in 1832 the church followed. A log church was built in town by 1839. The congregation soon outgrew that building and in 1853 Zion’s present church building was constructed on the corners of Allegheny and Union Streets, across from the Blair County Court House. Over the course of her history, Zion has been led by 26 pastors and thousands of members have worshipped, served, and witnessed to God’s action in this community. From Frankstown to Hollidaysburg, from 1803 to present day, we continue to be the people of God, proclaiming Jesus Christ to each other, our neighbors, and all the world.

Zion welcomes new members from all backgrounds and denominations. If you are interested in joining the Zion family or would like to become a baptized follower of Jesus Christ, please contact Pastor Dave."

Weblink
Active Church: Yes