Former headoffice Dagblad de Gooi en Eemlander - Hilversum, NL
This National Monument used to be the headoffice for the newspaper Dagblad de Gooi en Eemlander.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

This building on the Groest in Hilversum used to be the headoffice of the Gooi en Eemlander. It was built in 1928 by HG van der Wijk. He was commissioned by the director of De Gooi and Eemlander (J van Laren).
The building is a Dutch National Monument : (visit link)

About the newspaper:
"De Gooi- en Eemlander is a regional Dutch daily newspaper in the Gooi, Soest and Baarn (Eemland). The newspaper appeared as a centre-right daily from 1923 and remained independent until 1996. After the takeover by De Telegraaf, De Gooi- en Eemlander, together with the later discontinued Dagblad van Almere, was added to the Hollandse Dagbladbedrijven. De Gooi- en Eemlander has been published as a morning paper since 2004."
Area Served: De Gooi en Eemlanden

What is (later, was) its physical address?: