Wesley College - Dover, DE
The oldest private college in Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The plaque says, "Wesley College is a private, liberal arts college affiliated with the United Methodist Church. It was founded in 1873 as Wilmington Conference Academy, a preparatory school for boys under the patronage of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Female students were admitted the following year. Post-secondary education was added in 1917. The school was called Wesley Collegiate Institute, offering the first two years of college. Renamed Wesley Junior College in 1941, it has been known as Wesley College since 1958. A baccalaureate program was established in 1976, and graduate degrees were added in 1994. Wesley is the oldest private college in Delaware."
Name: Wesley College

Location/Address: