St Paul's United Methodist Church- Monroe, MI
17T E 301058 N 4643072
St. Paul's United Methodist Church is located at 201 S Monroe St, Monroe, MI 48161 in Monroe County.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Monroe County Historical Marker at the church:

Circuit-riding ministers from Ohio braved swamps, snakes and mosquitos to serve Monroe Methodists as early as 1804. Though these families fled Monroe during the War of 1812, they returned in strength. Their Wesleyan Chapel just south of this church was dedicated in 1839.

Cholera decimated the congregation, but, by 1871, they rallied to dedicate the present church as the 1st Methodist Episcopal Church. It became St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal in 1901 and St. Paul's United Methodist in 1969.

Extensive renovation of this beautiful church, begun in 1974, uncovered long-lost treasures of furniture, woodwork and stained glass.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1871