FIRST -- State Archivist - Dover, DE
One of many historical markers in Dover, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The plaque says, "1818 - The first recorded attempt to establish a State Archives in Delaware was made by Governor John Clark. This effort failed to win General Assembly approval.

1905 – The Delaware General Assembly approved 2 legislation to create the Division of Public Records which was the forerunner of today's Delaware Public Archives.

First State Archivist appointed and Hall of Records established in the Old State House - 1913

The Archives "Birth Certificate” - 1905

1911- The Division of Public Records officially became the Public Archives Commission.

1938 - A brand new Hall of Records was built next to Legislative Hall. The organization moved from the Old State House to the newly constructed building.

Established in 1905, the Delaware Public Archives is one of America's oldest public archives. The mission is threefold:

1913 – The first State Archivist, Walter G. Tatnall, was appointed, and legislation was approved to establish a Hall of Records in the basement of the library wing of the Old State House.

1968 – Construction began on an underground storage facility
adjacent to the Hall of Records.

1 To identify, collect, and preserve public records of enduring historical and evidential value;

1970 – Delaware's State Government was reorganized from a commission system into a cabinet form of government. The Delaware State Archives became a Unit under the Department of State.

Blueprint design of the Hall of Records - 1937

2 To ensure access to public records for present and future generations of Delawareans; and

3 To advise and educate in the creation, management, use, and preservation of public records.

1995 - Governor Thomas R. Carper recommended funding to begin the construction of a new State Archives facility adjacent to the Hall of Records.

The Delaware Public Archives holds more than 10.4 million documents and 1.5 million photographs that broadly include: family records, genealogies, histories, manuscripts, newspapers, and state government's records in four secure, climate-controlled vaults.

1997 – The groundbreaking ceremony for the new State Archives facility was held on September 18th. Governor Carper and Secretary of State Ed Freel were among the attendees.

Groundbreaking for the new Archives building - 1997

Construction of the new Archives building-1998

Visitors to the Delaware Public Archives can access these historical holdings as well as historical maps, books and free exhibits highlighting Delaware's history.

1998 - Construction of the new State Archives facility began. For more than a century, the Delaware Public Archives has endeavored to adapt and subsequently meet the informatory requests of Delawareans.

1999 - The Delaware State Archives was granted Division status within the Department of State and officially became the Delaware Public Archives.

2001 - The Delaware Public Archives moved into #VISITDEARCHIVES the new facility and dedicated the newly established research room as "The Mabel Lloyd Ridgely Research Room."

Architectural rendering of the Archives building"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group