Roof Trusses - Parish Church of St Andrew's - Coniston, Cumbria, UK
30U E 495106 N 6024565
The wooden roof trusses are located in the Parish Church of St Andrew on Hawkshead Road in Coniston.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of St Andrew is in the Diocese of Carlisle and located on Hawkshead Road in the centre of Coniston.

The Grade II Listed building was designed by J. Matson and was built in 1819. It is constructed of slate with ashlar dressings and slate roof. The building features a west tower with embattled parapet, clock and paired stone-louvred bell openings.

"The present church replaced an earlier church of 1586 built by William Le Fleming. The chancel and the low bays were added in 1891. The Baptistry West window of St Andrew has stained glass by Charles Kempe.
Many of the features in the Church worthy of mention refer back to the patrons and benefactors of Coniston – the Le Fleming family, who built Coniston Hall in 1270, and who have remained there until recent times, and the Barratt family who established themselves in Coniston in the 1820’s to develop the copper mines." (visit link)

Rev. Charles Chapman was appointed priest at Coniston in 1870. He raised funds to carry out the 'restoration of St Andrew's, during which the ceiling was removed and the interior of the church was completely refurbished at a cost of £2,531-11s-6d. The work was completed in 1891.
The nave was constructed during the restoration and the roof features king and queen post trusses with decorative bracing.
Source: (visit link)

The Grade II listed description of the building, by Historic England mentions the roof trusses. They are described as follows;
'Interior: King and queen post trusses with decorative bracing and tracery.'
SOURCE: (visit link)