Jumelagebord - Zierikzee, the Netherlands
31U E 563864 N 5723014
Under the place name sign of Zierikzee is a sign to honour the jumelage between the city and Hatfield and St. Hilaire-du-Harcouet
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Zierikzee is een stad in de gemeente Schouwen-Duiveland in de Nederlandse provincie Zeeland. De stad telt 11.630 inwoners (1 januari 2021) en is de hoofdplaats en tevens grootste plaats van de gemeente.

In 976 komt Zierikzee onder de naam Creka (kreek) voor in een oorkonde waarin de Sint-Baafsabdij door keizer Otto II wordt bevestigd in haar bezittingen. De naam Zierikzee komt voor het eerst voor, als Siricasha, in een oorkonde uit 1156. In 1248 werden de stadsrechten van Zierikzee door graaf Willem II van Holland bevestigd en uitgebreid. De eerste stadsrechten waren verleend tussen 1217 en 1220 maar de precieze datum is niet bekend. Aan het einde van de middeleeuwen was Zierikzee een strategisch belangrijke plaats in Zeeland en omgeving.

Van bron
De jumelage met Hatfield stamt uit 1953. Vrijwel het gehele eiland Schouwen-Duiveland werd in dat jaar getroffen door de watersnoodramp. Enkele weken na de watersnood werd het ondergelopen Zierikzee geadopteerd door het Franse St. Hilaire-du Harcouet en het Engelse Hatfield. Vijftien kinderen uit Zierikzee mochten in deze plaatsen bijkomen. Het eerste officiële bezoek aan Hatfield vond plaats in juni 1953. De verbroedering met St. Hilaire-du-Harcouet werd in 1955 gesloten.
ENG From source
Zierikzee is a town in the municipality of Schouwen-Duiveland in the Dutch province of Zeeland. The city has 11,630 inhabitants (January 1, 2021) and is the capital and largest place of the municipality.

In 976 Zierikzee appears under the name Creka (creek) in a charter in which the St. Bavo's Abbey is confirmed in its possessions by Emperor Otto II. The name Zierikzee appears for the first time, as Siricasha, in a charter from 1156. In 1248 the city rights of Zierikzee were confirmed and expanded by Count Willem II of Holland. The first city rights were granted between 1217 and 1220, but the exact date is unknown. At the end of the Middle Ages, Zierikzee was a strategically important place in Zeeland and the surrounding area.

From source
The twinning with Hatfield dates back to 1953. Almost the entire island of Schouwen-Duiveland was hit by the flood disaster in that year. A few weeks after the flood, the flooded Zierikzee was adopted by the French St. Hilaire-du Harcouet and the English Hatfield. Fifteen children from Zierikzee were allowed to recover in these places. The first official visit to Hatfield took place in June 1953. The twinning with St. Hilaire-du-Harcouet was founded in 1955.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Zierikzee, Hatfield and St. Hilaire-du-Harcouet