Mallows Bay Ghost Fleet - Nanjemoy, Maryland
Located on the coast of the Potomac River in Charles County, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Located here is an armada of ships from the last century. The bulk of it and the original ships here were originally built for World War I (WWI). Due to design, materials, time of build and of course the end of WWI these ships became obsolete, they moved from shipyard to shipyard and ended up here, where some of them were lit on fire and sunk. Over time other ships have been left here to enjoy the same fate, most prominently is the S.S. Accomac, which was a ferry ship.

Today the site is a sanctuary for life in the water.

Kayakers: be care of tide level and cognizant of protruding objects.

Further info from Wikipedia:
"The "Ghost Fleet" of Mallows Bay is a reference to the hundreds of ships whose remains still rest in its relatively shallow waters. It is the largest collection of wrecks in the Western hemisphere, 230 United States Shipping Board Merchant Fleet Corporation ships sunk in the river. More than 100 of the vessels are wooden steamships, part of a fleet built to cross the Atlantic during World War I. Because they were built of wood due to a lack of available steel, most of these ships were obsolete upon completion after the end of the war.

The U.S. Navy did not want the ships, which were stored in the James River – at the cost of $50,000 a month – so they were sold to the Western Marine & Salvage Company. The company moved the ships to the Potomac River at Widewater, Virginia and in 1925, they were towed to Mallows Bay. Western Marine went bankrupt and the ships were burned and remained where they lay. During World War II, Bethlehem Steel built a salvage basin to recover metal from the abandoned ships.

Access to the ships is through Mallows Bay Park, operated by the county, located at 1440 Wilson Landing Road in Nanjemoy, Maryland. A 0.8-mile (1.3 km) trail loops around the park and the salvage basin. In 2010, a boat ramp and pier for recreational use was constructed to provide access to the Potomac River. It is popular to canoe or kayak among the ship ruins; the ships form a reef that hosts an array of wildlife.

The bay was listed as an archaeological and historic district on the National Register of Historic Places in 2015, and was declared a National Marine Sanctuary in July 2019."
Date of Shipwreck: 1925

Type of Boat: Other