Double Set of Officer's Quarters - Jefferson Barracks Historic District - Lemay, MO
15S E 736990 N 4265507
This is building #64 in the NRHP Listings. This building is outside the current base and belongs to the St. Louis County Parks Department.

County of building: St. Louis County
Location of building: Hancock Ave., just E. of Gregg Rd., Jefferson Barracks, Lemay
Built: 1898
Architect: Richard Deutman & Son
Architectural Style: Two-Story Duplex
Original Occupant: Army Officers Quarters
Current Occupant: POW/MIA Museum

"64. #16-18 Double Set of Officer's Quarters. 16 Hancock Ave.. 1898 C
16-18 Hancock Avenue is a two story duplex that was built using Quartermaster plan 115 and was constructed by Richard Deutman & Son architects. The unattached double garage located behind building 16-18 Hancock is constructed of a warm gray concrete block with beveled edges. The building has a flat roof and a stepped block parapet in front. Side windows are filled with 20 glass blocks. This building has benefited from a restoration conducted when the owner, the St. Louis County Department of Parks and Recreation leased it to the Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni Association. Its frame second-floor portions have been returned to their original clapboard covering, and the front gables have bull's-eye windows. A concrete ramp along the east side has railings and latticework to match the front porches." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Jefferson Barracks Historic District

16 Hancock Rd.,