Historic Berwyn mosaic benches - College Park, Maryland
18S E 332716 N 4318101
Since 2019 the "Historic Berwyn" wall mosaic and benches have enhanced the corner of Baltimore Avenue and Berwyn Road in College Park, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Since 2019 the "Historic Berwyn" wall mosaic and benches have enhanced the corner of Baltimore Avenue and Berwyn Road in College Park, Maryland, where the sidewalk opens to a circular area of red brick pavers south of the Lidl supermarket. The northeast quarter forms a low retaining wall, its center covered by a curved mosaic proclaiming "Historic Berwyn" in green tiles flanked by symmetrical, multi-colored geometric patterns. To the north, along Baltimore Avenue, two undulating benches are also completely covered in uniquely patterned mosaics; cooler green schemed on the southern and warmer orange on the northern.

The Berwyn Historic District Civic Association, in its January 2019 edition of The Berwyn News, writes:

...local neighbors came together a year or more ago to create an artistic concept for the public space at the northeast corner of Baltimore Avenue and Berwyn Road. The results of that meeting is the commissioning of mosaic work by local artist Valerie Theberge that will celebrate “Historic Berwyn” and provide beautiful seating. This public space/plaza will create a beautiful entrance to our community.

The artwork was commissioned as a result of the investment in the adjacent property, where the new Lidl Grocery Store is rapidly being constructed...City staff reported in a recent meeting that Lidl is projecting an April/May 2019 opening.

Visit the artist's website here.

Artist: Valerie Theberge