Hayes Residence - Historic District F - Boonville, MO
This structure/home is #31 on the NRHP listing for this district.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: F. Truby
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"31. Hayes Residence, 627 Locust Street, 1892-1900. Queen Anne in style, the two and one-half story frame structure has a later porch and additions to the west and north." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: c. 1892-1900
Style/Design: Queen Anne
Despite the additions of a NE room and a 1 story porch on the SE done in 1907-10, the structure still retains many of its Queen Anne motifs and massing. The NE room is 1 story and has a hip roof, a rectangular bay and leaded glass windows. The porch has wooden panelled piers, round wood columns capped by ornate Corinthian capitals, and a spindle balustrade. Fishscale shingles, returns, and stickwood gable end details are at the chamfered bays on the S & E and at the gable attic dormer on the S. There is a fishscale belt course between the 1st and 2nd story windows which extends about the house. Most windows are l-over-l, and are attenuated. There is a belcast cap over the library entrance on the E. A sleeping room and porch on the N were enclosed in 1956-7. The concrete block attached garage to the W was also added in 1956-1957.
  The interior has an L shaped stair with Eastlake balustrade and newel to the W of the entrance foyer. An Eastlake mantel caps a fireplace set at an angle in the foyer. It has decorative tile around the firebox and a brass summer plate o The kitchen has been modernized. Other rooms have been only slightly changed; most of the millwork is retained.

"Truby to Nixon in 1903 for $3000
Nixon to Edson 1n 1919
Edson to Philton 1n 1924
Philton to G. Hayes 1n 1941
G. Hayes to R. Hayes 1n 1955
  Frank Truby was a well known photographer in Boonville whose studio was located in the Macurdy Building, 426 E. Morgan Street, c. 1900. In that year he published Vine Clad City--A Souvenir of Boonville, Mo.--in Photo-Gravures.

"The structure sits on the NW corner of 7th and Locust on a high embankment. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1657-1660

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District F

627 Locust Street,