Johnstons Park Cairns - Boonville, MO
This small park was built by the WPA in 1939.

County of park: Cooper County
Location of park: 500 block of 7th St., W side, Boonville
Architect: WPA

There are two cairns here. They mark the north and south limits of this small park, The cairns were erected by the WPA when the park was established, and both carry a stone with states" JOHNSTONS PARK - 1939"

This small park has two cairns with the date of establishment, and a wood, city mounted sign with name and hours (6am to 11pm) of the park.
The is a flat-straight back-stop for home plate for softball and/or Indian ball of cork ball

"This small municipal park was built by the WPA in 1939. It was developed on a reclaimed dump site and contains about .5 acres, is an open space and park for the adjacent school."~ WPA

"Built: established 1939
The park is an open, grass covered lot on the W side of 7th street, taking up almost all of the 500 block. There is a field stone marker at the N & S ends close to the street, which reads "Johnston's Park, 1939", and also a wood park sign denoting the park.

"Designated by the City Council on Sept. 5, 1939. Land previously owned by Anna J. Smith. Named after R.A. Johnston, mayor at that time." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 965-968

Cairn Location: Johnstons Park

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)