Arc Héré - Nancy, France
32U E 292688 N 5397311
The Héré Arch was designed by Emmanuel Héré on the 18th century at the north of the Place Stanislas. It is a "replica" of the (former) Saint Antoine Arch in Paris.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The Arc Héré or Porte Héré is a triumphal arch located in the city of Nancy, France, on the north side of the Place Stanislas. It was designed by Emmanuel Héré de Corny to honor the French king Louis XV and was built between 1752 and 1755. Its architecture is inspired by the Arch of Septimius Severus in Rome. The Arc replaced an older royal gate constructed under the rule of Louis XIV; three bas reliefs from the old gate are featured on the Arc.

The Arc displays motifs of war and peace, with one side featuring arrowheads and armor and the other featuring wheat ears and cornucopias. The top of the Arc bears an inscription reading: "HOSTIUM TERROR / FOEDERUM CULTOR / GENTISQUE DECUS ET AMOR" ("terror of the enemies, maker of treaties, and the glory and love of his people"), referring to Louis XV. To the sides of the inscription are statues of the deities Ceres, Minerva, Hercules, and Mars. Above the inscription is an acroterion comprising gilded statues of Minerva, Pax (the Roman goddess personifying peace), and Fama (the Roman goddess personifying glory), all surrounding a medallion of Louis XV. Below the inscription are three marble bas reliefs taken from the old royal gateway that stood here before the construction of the Arc; they were retained for their depictions of Apollo, to whom Louis XV was often compared in imagery and art." (from (visit link) )

"Louis XV (15 February 1710 – 10 May 1774), known as Louis the Beloved (French: le Bien-Aimé), was King of France from 1 September 1715 until his death in 1774. He succeeded his great-grandfather Louis XIV at the age of five. Until he reached maturity (then defined as his 13th birthday) on 15 February 1723, the kingdom was ruled by Philippe II, Duke of Orléans, as Regent of France. Cardinal Fleury was chief minister from 1726 until his death in 1743, at which time the king took sole control of the kingdom.

His reign of almost 59 years (from 1715 to 1774) was the second longest in the history of France, exceeded only by his predecessor, Louis XIV, who had ruled for 72 years (from 1643 to 1715). In 1748, Louis returned the Austrian Netherlands, won at the Battle of Fontenoy of 1745. He ceded New France in North America to Great Britain and Spain at the conclusion of the disastrous Seven Years' War in 1763. He incorporated the territories of the Duchy of Lorraine and the Corsican Republic into the Kingdom of France. Historians generally criticise his reign, citing how reports of his corruption embarrassed the monarchy, while his wars drained the treasury while producing little gain. His grandson and successor Louis XVI would inherit a kingdom in need of financial and political reform which would ultimately lead to the French Revolution of 1789." (from (visit link) )
Artist: Emmanuel Héré

Place Stanislas Nancy, France