Jefferson County Historical Village Outhouse #1, Mt Vernon, IL
One of three WPA outhouses located in Jefferson County Historical Park.
Location: Illinois, United States

This outhouse is located near the Hickory Hill School in Jefferson County Historical Park. There are three outhouses here. Most of the buildings here were moved from other locations.

From the sign on the outhouse: "THE WPA OUTHOUSE.

During the 1930s this country suffered through a severe depression, not only of the economy but of the spirit of the people as unemployment and poverty engulfed the land. After the prosperous 1920s many middle class people lost their incomes, savings and homes. Everywhere people were hungry and homeless.

President Franklin D. Roosevelt established the Work Projects Administration to put people to work in jobs designed to maintain social services and improve community conditions.

The accomplishments of the WPA can be found in many of the
buildings constructed during that time and which are still in use
today.

In 1936 the WPA began a project to improve sanitary conditions and eliminate typhoid fever. Designs were drawn up for an outhouse with a concrete pit. Carpenters and laborers were put to work building thousands of these little privies that became common sights at the back of town lots and farm homesteads. Two were often found out behind the one-room school - one for the boys and one for the girls.

There are three (3) WPA outhouses located in the village.

They are for display only!"