Roeschel-Toennes-Oswald Residence - Boonville, MO
15S E 521138 N 4313760
Near the park, and as far west and still be in Boonville. W. Spring street here is called Santa Fe Drive.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: Santa Fe Dr. & West End Dr., NE corner, Boonville
Built: 1905
Architect/Builder: Rudolf Toennes
Architectural Style: Queen Anne

"The main block of the house, which dates to 1905, reflects in terms of form, materials and design the strong and long lived rural Missouri building tradition of the I-house. The two-story brick main block--two rooms wide and one room deep with a central hall, standing seam metal roof and segmental arched windows--embodies features typical of rural Missouri I-houses during the period c. 1850-1910. The projecting two-story bay and the shingled qables with returns evince the impact of the Queen Anne style on residential construction in rural parts of the state as late as 1905. In addition to eclecticism, the property illustrates the tendency for building traditions to linger in rural areas of Missouri; in this instance, the Queen Anne style, which was on the wane in urban areas of the state by the mid-1990's, but was popular in rural areas until the late 1920's. The brick front porch was added at an unknown date." ~ NRHP Nomination From [link below]

"Roeschel-Toennes-Oswald Property, also known as the Oswald Farm and Boyce Property, a historic home located at Boonville, Cooper County, Missouri. The original section was built in the 1850s-1860s and tool its present form in 1905. It is a one- and two-story, frame and brick I-house form dwelling with Queen Anne design influences. It features a projecting two-story bay and shingled gables with returns." ~ kiddie Encyclopedia

"Built: 1905
Style/Design: Queen Anne
Ashlar brick laid in a sold1er course forms a segmentally arched header over the openings. Entrances, at both levels, on the S facade have transoms. Windows are l-over-l and shuttered. The gable ends of the chamfered bay to the S and the ell to the E have fishscale shingles and returns. Across the E bays of the S facade is a 1 story porch on a concrete block foundation. It has square brick columns and a 2nd story frame balustrade. The gable 2 story ell to the N indicates alteration.
  Additions include a 2 story frame pent addition to the E of the N ell and a 1 story frame section to the N which is sheathed in composition siding and has a garage entrance to the E & N.

"he house and lands are significant for their relationship to Boonville's wine industry from the mid-19th century to the early 20th century. In 1858 William P. Speed and Ernest Roeschel, druggists and vintners, purchased 16 4/5 acres of land part of which was in vineyards. In 1863 Roeschel bought out his partner's share and consolidated with the Boonville Wine Company. A wine cellar from this era or before existed until approximately 1965 when it caved in. A second, and larger, sandstone cellar was located to the north of the present structure, with access via 30 to 35 steps beneath a barn. Neither this cellar nor the barn exists at present. The lands still containing a vineyard were purchased in 1902 by Rudolph Toennes from the Roeschel estate.
  In 1905 Toennes built the residence on the site of a smaller house using the existing structure's basement. A second basement, not connected to the older one, formed the "double basement" as it exists today. Toennes operated a "wine garden" in the second story rear room until 1912 when the house and 33 acres were sold to Estil Oswald. The Oswald family farmed the land and in 1950 developed the area on West End Drive known as the Oswald Addition to the City of Boonville. The house and lot were bought in 1968 by Dwayne White and sold in 1973 to James Inskeep. The present owners purchased the residence in 1978 with plans of restoring the house. Oral history indicates that the original lands contained one Indian mound and the grave of a small child.

"The residence sits at the NE corner of W. Spring and West End Drive, facing onto Spring. There are no outbuildings. A gravel drive and parking area are to the E & N." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2970-2973

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No