Albert Gallatin Blakey, House - Boonville, MO
Career soldier and newspaper man, Blakey lived here until his death in 1877.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: W. Spring St. & Santa Fe St., S side, Boonville
Architect/Builder: Col. A.G. Blakey
Architectural Style: Queen Anne

"SUMMARY: Constructed circa 1900, the Albert Gallatin Blakey House, 226 West Spring Street, is a two-and-one-half story, brick, late example of Queen Anne architecture. Lower cross gables radiate from complex, intersecting hip roofs which shelter the L-shaped central mass of the house. A two story, rectangular brick addition with flat, parapeted roof and a two story frame porch were constructed circa 1910. Window and door heads on both the original house and the brick addition are segmental arches formed by ashlar bricks laid in double rowlock courses. All windows are one-over-one, double hung sash. The brick, load bearing walls are laid in a running bond and rest on a foundation of rough cut stone arranged in regular courses. The gable and hip roofs are sheathed with composition shingles, while the flat roof of the brick addition is built-up asphalt. Despite minor alterations, the Blakey House retains sufficient physical characteristics to convey integrity of workmanship, materials, and design, in addition to its integrity of location and setting.

ELABORATION: The facade, or north elevation, features a gabled projecting ell with an ornate scallop and cutout vergeboard and cross bracing. A hipped roof porch with turned posts, balustrade, spindlework cornice, decorative wooden ornaments, and pedimented entry extends across the facade and wraps around the west elevation. The pediment is embellished with a closed lattice pattern and vergeboard. The porch rests on stone piers. A single bay is centered in each story of the projecting ell, although the sash in the upper story is reduced in size. A single bay is set in each story of the remainder of the facade, as well. The first floor bay is filled by a door with transom, while the second floor bay contains a window." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: c. 1900
Style/Design: Queen Anne
The irregular plan is accented by a double stepped front facade (N). The E bay is capped by a gable wall dormer with ornate scallop and cut out vergeboard. The central bay has the 1st story entrance with transom and projects only slightly. This N facade retains its original 1 story pent porch with rich spindle work. It wraps around the inset W bay. Over the entrance the porch has a pediment filled with a closed lattice type pattern. Windows are l-over-l with ashlar brick, double rowlock segmentally arched headers, The sides are accented by a wall gable with ornate vergeboard to the W and a chamfered bay with a gable filled with fishscale shingles and vergeboard and with an intersecting hip roof on the E facade. There is a 2 bay, 2 story brick, rectangular addition to the SW, which has 2 story frame porches on its E facade.

"The structure was built as a residence for Col. Albert Gallatin Blakey on land belonging to his father-in-law and known as the "Ells Farm". Col. Blakey, a superintendent of the Missouri Training School, developed numerous reforms and under his supervision many repairs were made to the aging buildings. In 1910 the two story rear addition was built. In 1922 the house and 22 acres was purchased by James R. Miller. Miller operated a downtown meat market and grocery (1909--11) and served as police chief (1914-21) developed the land into Miller's Addition, Number 1, and Miller's Addition, Number 2, to the City of Boonville. On the triangular plot of ground formed by the intersection of West Spring and McRoberts Streets he developed a neighborhood park. A son, Harry R, Miller, later purchased the residence and converted it into two separate living units during the 1960's. His widow is the present owner.

"The structure faces N onto Spring. It sits on an embankment with a molded concrete block wall to the N. A drive to the W leads to a frame, single car garage. It has a gable roof and entrance to the N." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2959-2962

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No