Orgues de la Cathédrale de Saint-Jérôme - Saint-Jérome's Cathedral organs - Saint-Jérôme, Québec
18T E 577590 N 5069842
Deux orgues Casavant; Opus 544/1912 et ,Opus 1037/1924 sont presents a l'intérieur de la Cathedrale de Saint-Jérôme. Two Casavant organs, Opus 544/1912 and Opus 1037/1924, are located inside Saint-Jérôme's Cathedral.
Location: Québec, Canada

L'orgue

L'instrument actuel a été installé par la maison Casavant Frères en 1912 (opus 544) et a fait l'objet d'une reconstruction en 1924. Il comprend un orgue de chœur installé à l'avant de la nef et un grand orgue installé à la tribune.

À l'origine, le buffet était composé d'un seul corps et placé au centre de la tribune. Lors de la reconstruction de 1924 (opus 1037), un nouveau buffet, en deux corps, est installé de chaque côté de la grande rosace. L'ensemble de la tuyauterie et des sommiers de 1912 a été conservé. Une console neuve, permettant d'incorporer l'orgue de choeur, est fournie pour l'orgue de tribune.

The organ:

The actual instrument was installed by Casavant Frères in 1912 (opus 544) and was rebuilt in 1924. It includes a chancel organ installed at the front of the nave and a main organ installed in the gallery.

Originally, the organcase was a single unit and installed in the centre of the gallery. In the 1924 rebuilding (opus 1037), a new organcase, in two section, was installed on each side of the large rose window. All the 1912 pipework and windchests were preserved. A new console, allowing to incorporate the chancel organ, was provided for the gallery organ.

Nearest Musical Instruments