Balmossie Viaduct (Seven Arches) - Angus, Scotland
Former railway viaduct that carried the Caledonian Line from Broughty Ferry to Forfar over the Dighty Water on the Dundee/Angus border, now part of the Monifieth Path Network.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

A railway line was built between the city of Dundee and the Angus town of Forfar in the latter part of the 19th century, branching off the East Coast Line at Broughty Ferry and heading northwards for 17 miles as part of the Caledonian Line Network.

The most difficult part of the construction came with the crossing of the Dighty Water at Balmossie on the border of Broughty Ferry and the Angus town of Monifieth. This was achieved by building a seven arch viaduct in pink rubble sandstone. The viaduct was designed by John Willet and George Mackay with William Leslie as the contractor. It was built from 1869-70 and was 393 feet long and 78 feet high and known locally as the Seven Arches Viaduct.

The line became redundant starting in 1958 when the two miles nearest Forfar were lifted. Traffic continued on the rest of the line until October 9th 1967 when it finally closed.

Parts of the line became built over eventually but the viaduct was retained and would become part of the Monifieth Path Network. Railings were added to the sides during the 2000s and it is now in full use to pedestrians and cyclists.

Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: 1870