Steamboat Memorial - Hermann, MO
15S E 635803 N 4285392
Museum, Visitors center, and neat image on the bluffs over the river...plus the plaques of the River Boat Captains who plied their trade on this river.

County of memorial: Gasconade County
Location of memorial: Market St. & W. 1st St., Hermann
Phone: 573-486-3212

"Crossing the bridge on MO 19 into Hermann you will see the Herman River Memorial with a pilothouse replica and the smoke stacks of the steamer JOHN HECKMANN (#3072) on the right side (see picture above). The original solid pilot wheel is featured inside the replica. Enjoy the view over the Missouri River" ~ Stamboat.org

"As the River Memorial recognizes steamboat history and the Gerald Engemann Garden represents an ambassador to the town of Hermann, you’ll find this visit on your trip through Hermann to be particularly educational and moving. With access to a path that crosses the Bond Bridge and benches allowing for catching a gorgeous sunrise view (just as the old world sailors did)—the park is a product of sincere community effort, with committed craftsmanship and labor.

"Parking to view the River Memorial and the Gerald Engemann Memorial Garden is convenient and additionally provides parking access for the Deutschheim State Historic Site. Its multi-use purpose becomes evident during the holiday season as the lighted Christmas tree display is located here for all to enjoy. And remember, this park is open every day—make it a priority to stop in and pay your respects to the history and founders of present-day Hermann." ~ Visit Hermann

Plaque Text:

In memory of
Justin C. Black
1985-2010
U.S. Corps of Engineers

From his Obituary on Find-A-Grave

"Justin Coe Black, of Hermann, Missouri, died Saturday, May 29, 2010, at the age of 24. Justin was born August 8, 1985 at Hermann, Missouri.

"He is survived by his parents Kenneth and Theresa (Hutson) Black of Hermann, his grandparents Lorene Black of Hermann, Henry (Skip) & Virginia Otto of Washington, great grandparents Robert & Gloria Sitton of Hermann, his sister Cassandra Black of Hermann and many aunts and uncles.

"Justin worked as a Deck Hand for the Corps of Engineers Kansas City District. He was a member of the Hermann Rod & Gun Club and St. John's Church at Stolpe.

"Justin will be in state Tuesday from 3:00 to 8:00 p.m. at the Toedtmann & Grosse Funeral Home in Hermann, MO., where funeral services will be held Wednesday at 11:00 a.m. Burial will be at the St. John's Cemetery, Stolpe, Missouri.

"Three fatalities occurred on Saturday, May 29, 2010. Justin C. Black, 24, of Hermann, MO, died when he lost control of the vehicle he was driving. Black was traveling at a high rate of speed at the time of the crash. The vehicle traveled off the right side of the road, became airborne, then overturned. The crash occurred in Montgomery County, on Missouri Highway 19, north of Missouri Highway 94. Montgomery County Coroner Dave Colbert pronounced Black dead at the scene. A passenger in the vehicle sustained serious injuries. Black was not wearing a seat belt. It is unknown whether or not the passenger was wearing a seat belt." ~ Missouri State Highway Patrol

CAPT. HOMER (RED) HOWARD
Master Pilot - US Corps of Engineers