St. Patrick - Irish Icon - St. Patrick, MO
15T E 616763 N 4457860
St. Patrick Missouri is the only town in the world (with a post office) named for St. Patrick Patron Saint of Ireland. He is probably the only Patron Saint who belongs to the entire world.

County of Statue: Clark County
Location of Statue: MO-81, front lawn of St. Patrick's Shrine, St. Patrick, MO
The Shrine of St. Patrick fashioned after St. Patrick's Memorial Church of Four Masters in Donegal, Ireland.

ST. PATRICK
St. Patrick first came to Ireland -- not as a Saint, but as a slave. He was a nobleman's son who was captured when he was 16 years old and sold as a slave in Ireland. St. Patrick herded sheep and prayed to God. He escaped six years later and went to Europe -- thinking he was through with Ireland. In a dream, the Irish people appeared begging him to return to Ireland. He became a priest, then a Bishop, and was sent to pagan Ireland to convert it to Christianity. St. Patrick went to Ireland twice -- once because of pirates and once because of God -- and both times against his will. During his missionary years, he established monasteries, churches, schools, raised the standard of scholarship, encouraged study of Latin, use of a written alphabet, social reform, and converted most of Ireland without bloodshed. Ireland became known as a "Land of Saints and Scholars.

St. Patrick's life is a combination of history and legend. Historians differ on where he was born, where he died, and where he is buried -- it really doesn't matter. St. Patrick is everywhere you see a shamrock, everywhere you set foot in Ireland, and everywhere the Irish people go.

Information and text from my own research and composition.

"A large statue of St. Patrick (do­nated by Mr. and Mrs. J. J. Wheeler) was placed on the front of the school in 1923. It was placed outside, at the third floor level, over the school entrance. It was made of imported material, weighed about 1,000 pounds, and was purchased from Daprats Statuary Co. in Chicago, Illinois. It was shipped to Canton and brought to St. Patrick in a wagon drawn by horses. This statue, of the patron saint of Ireland, was guaranteed to outlast the niche in which it was placed. Mr. Wheeler was born in County Longford, Ireland." ~ Shrine of St. Patrick