Portage Grain Elevator / Feed Mill - Portage, MI
16T E 616762 N 4674029
This grain elevator/feed mill has been moved with several other buildings to be part of the Celery Flats Historical Area in Portage Creek Bicentennial Park at 7328 Garden Lane, Portage MI 49002.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the marker near the Mill:

The oldest commercial structure still standing in Portage, the former Portage grain elevator was originally located at the corner of Shaver Road and Centre Avenue. The tile block building was constructed in 1931 to replace the wooden structure, which burned in 1930. Area farmers used this grain elevator/feed mill until it was sold to a cement company in 1952. The grain elevator was relocated to the Celery Flats Historical Area in 1990, and the facade has been accurately restored to its original condition. The structure is owned and operated by the City of Portage.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City