Hunt (Minidoka War Relocation Camp)-Hunt ID
11T E 725810 N 4728852
Excluded from their west coast homes by military authorities, more than 9000 Japanese Americans occupied Hunt Relocation Camp between 1942 & 1945. It became Idaho’s largest ghost town.
Location: Idaho, United States

Hunt (Relocation Camp) Minidoka Internment National Monument-Hunt ID-
NOW Minidoka National Historic Site.

TEXT on Historical Marker

Excluded from their west coast homes by military authorities, more than 9000 Japanese Americans occupied Hunt Relocation Camp 4 miles north of here between 1942 & 1945.

Until they could resettle in other places, they live in wartime tarpaper barracks in a dusty desert, where they helped meet a local farm labor crisis, planting and harvesting crops. Finally a 1945 Supreme Court decision held that United States citizens no longer could be confined that way, and their camp became Idaho’s largest ghost town.