Familia Jordino - Andorra
Place with seven sculptures
Location: Andorra

"The Iron Route in Ordino allows you to discover different places related to the world of iron in Andorra: the Llorts Mine, the muleteers' path, the Rossell Forge and thus relive the country's mining and steelmaking past. It must be borne in mind that iron working in Andorra was one of the most important economic activities in the country from the beginning of the 17th century to the end of the 19th century.
The route, which runs alongside the Valira river, proposes to follow the itinerary of the sculptures of the Iron Men, The first work we find is located behind the Puente de les Moles where the Camino Ral and the path that goes to Llorts meet to reach the "7 Iron Men", located in a beautiful green meadow on the left. These sculptures are known by the name of " The Jordino family ", they are made of rock, bronze and old sewer covers and their author is the Frenchman Rachid Khimoune who made them in 2005.
The figures represent the union of cultures, specifically the statues (which measure just over two meters) are from Russia, Mexico, Japan, Egypt, France, Monaco and the United Kingdom, although there are some that seem to be taken from Star Wars... and their names and origins are very diverse: Jeanne comes from Saint Petersburg, Aeyko from Tokyo, Felipe from Mexico, Richard from London, Isis from Cairo, Jean Baptiste from Monaco and Titi from Paris."

Garden Name: Ruta del Hierro

Owner/Commissioner of Garden: Andorra