Haymarket Historic District - Kalamazoo, MI
16T E 616828 N 4683134
A second identical marker has been added to the west side of the district at 119 E Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49007.
Location: Michigan, United States

Two identical markers exist for this site. One is on the west end of the district and the other is on the east end. L2098a is at 266 East Michigan Avenue (the first marker) and L2098b is at 119 East Michigan Avenue (a second duplicate marker erected in 2012) which is this one being submitted.
Historical Date: 01/01/1830

Historical Name: Dankmar Adler and Louis Sullivan

Description:
Development began in the Haymarket district as early as the 1830s and was spurred by the construction of the Grand Rapids and Indiana Railroad Depot in 1870. The district became a hub for retail, wholesaling and light manufacturing. It was the business center for the German community. The Desenberg Block at 251 East Michigan Avenue is Michigan’s only surviving example of the work of Chicago architects Dankmar Adler and Louis Sullivan.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: